Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 1, 2022

LYP Program Inc. (“LYP”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.liveyourpotential.ca website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.liveyourpotential.ca.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Address

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  1. Opted in to request information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

  2. Provided us with your details when opting into one of our online courses or subscriptions (paid or free), or other resources; and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing emails.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by emailing us at the contact info below at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and legislates penalties for violations of these rules.

 We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  2. Process orders, where applicable, and to send information and updates pertaining to orders, where applicable.

  3. Continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To comply with CASL we agree to:

  1. Seek express or implied consent of the recipient in order to send a commercial electronic message.

  2. Clearly identify LYP (or related entities) as the organization sending the commercial electronic message.

  3. Not use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  4. Include the physical address of our business.

  5. Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email and honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may use the link at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all future correspondence.

Email communication, including any information transmitted with it, is intended only for the use of the intended recipient and is confidential. If you are not an intended recipient or are not responsible for delivering the message to an intended recipient, any review, disclosure, conversion to hard copy, dissemination, reproduction or other use of any part of the communication is strictly prohibited, as is the taking or omitting of any action in reliance upon this communication. If you receive communications in error or without authorization, please notify us immediately by return email or otherwise, and permanently delete the entire communication from any computer, disk drive, or other storage medium, electronic or otherwise.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications, and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the “Last Updated” date indicated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, and will replace any prior Privacy Policies. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@liveyourpotential.ca.